💻 EASA PART-66 · DGCA CAR-66 · MODULE 5 · B1

Digital Techniques & Electronic Instrument Systems

A complete, exam-focused Module 5 course for the B1 licence — glass cockpits, binary and hexadecimal, analogue-to-digital conversion, ARINC 429 and AFDX data buses, logic gates, computer memory, fibre optics, CRT, LED and LCD displays, static-sensitive devices, software control, HIRF and lightning, and the digital systems of a modern aircraft. Each chapter has a narrated explainer with diagrams, a full written lesson, a mind map, flashcards and a quiz, all mapped to the current Part-66 / CAR-66 syllabus.

13
Chapters
102
Explainer slides
285
Exam questions
312
Flashcards
Home › Courses › Module 5
Your progress
0% complete

🚀
Start learningBegin with Chapter 1 — how a glass cockpit is laid out and what drives each screen.
⏱️
Mock examThe real B1 paper: 40 questions in 50 minutes, weighted by sub-module — or an 80-question long practice.
🔢
Key facts cheat sheetEvery conversion, bus speed, word format, colour code and definition from the course on one searchable page.
📚
Free reference libraryFAA handbooks opened at the right page, FAA advisory circulars, US Navy NEETS modules, the syllabus and free textbooks.

Chapters

Not started
CHAPTER 1 · 5.1 · level 1
Electronic Instrument Systems
From the electromechanical 'basic T' to the glass cockpit: how the PFD, ND and engine/alert displays are laid out, what drives them (sensors, data buses, symbol generators), how the crew controls them, how they reconfigure after a failure, and the colour code every display uses.
🎬 8 slides📖 ~30 min🃏 24✅ 22 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 2 · 5.2 · level 1
Numbering Systems
Decimal, binary, octal and hexadecimal: place values, bits and bytes, and every conversion the syllabus asks for — plus the codes built on them that you meet on aircraft: BCD, Gray code, signed numbers and octal transponder codes.
🎬 8 slides📖 ~30 min🃏 24✅ 23 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 3 · 5.3 · level 1
Data Conversion
Analogue and digital data, and the converters between them: sampling, resolution and quantisation, the flash, successive-approximation, ramp and dual-slope ADCs, binary-weighted and R-2R ladder DACs, their inputs, outputs and limitations, and where aircraft use them.
🎬 9 slides📖 ~30 min🃏 24✅ 22 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 4 · 5.4 · level 2
Data Buses and Aircraft Networks
Why aircraft share data on buses, and how the main ones work: the ARINC 429 word (label, SDI, data, SSM, parity) and its bipolar return-to-zero signal, ARINC 629 on the Boeing 777, the MIL-STD-1553B command/response bus, and AFDX switched Ethernet and aircraft networks — plus how to look after the wiring.
🎬 8 slides📖 ~40 min🃏 24✅ 24 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 5 · 5.5 (a) · level 2
Logic Circuits
Identifying the common logic gates by symbol (ANSI and IEC), truth table and Boolean expression; their equivalent switch, relay, diode and transistor circuits; NAND and NOR as universal gates; and how logic is drawn and used in aircraft systems such as the take-off configuration warning.
🎬 7 slides📖 ~35 min🃏 24✅ 22 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 6 · 5.6 (a) · level 2
Basic Computer Structure
Computer terminology — bit, byte, word, hardware, software and firmware, CPU, ALU, clock, buses and I/O — the memory family from RAM and ROM to PROM, EPROM, EEPROM and flash, and how computers are built into aircraft as LRUs with redundancy, BITE, program pins and loadable software.
🎬 8 slides📖 ~35 min🃏 24✅ 22 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 7 · 5.10 · level 1
Fibre Optics
How light is guided along a glass fibre by total internal reflection, the terms you need (core, cladding, numerical aperture, modes, attenuation, dispersion, bend radius), the advantages and drawbacks against copper, terminations, splices and couplers, the fibre-optic data bus, and fibre on aircraft.
🎬 8 slides📖 ~30 min🃏 24✅ 21 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 8 · 5.11 · level 2
Electronic Displays
How the three common display technologies work: the cathode-ray tube (electron gun, deflection, phosphor, raster and stroke writing, colour shadow mask), light-emitting diodes and seven-segment displays, and liquid crystal displays from the twisted nematic cell to the active-matrix (TFT) panels of modern flight decks.
🎬 8 slides📖 ~35 min🃏 24✅ 21 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 9 · 5.12 · level 2
Electrostatic Sensitive Devices
How static electricity builds up on people and materials, why a discharge you cannot even feel can destroy or weaken a microchip, how ESD-sensitive items are marked, and the protective equipment, packaging and handling procedures that keep them — and you — safe.
🎬 7 slides📖 ~30 min🃏 24✅ 21 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 10 · 5.13 · level 2
Software Management Control
Why aircraft software is controlled as strictly as any structural part: how it is approved (DO-178C / ED-12C and the software levels A–E), part numbers and configuration control, field-loadable, option-selectable and user-modifiable software, databases, the loading procedure — and the catastrophic effects of unapproved changes.
🎬 8 slides📖 ~30 min🃏 24✅ 21 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 11 · 5.14 · level 2
Electromagnetic Environment
How electromagnetic energy disturbs aircraft electronics and how it is kept under control: EMC and EMI and their coupling paths, high-intensity radiated fields (HIRF), lightning — strike zones, direct and indirect effects — and the bonding, shielding, routing and inspection practices that maintain the protection.
🎬 8 slides📖 ~35 min🃏 24✅ 22 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 12 · 5.15 (a) · level 1
Digital Aircraft Systems I — BITE, ACARS, FMS, IRS and Fly-by-Wire
The general arrangement of the core digital systems and their built-in test: central maintenance computers and BITE, the ACARS data link, the flight management system, the strapdown inertial reference system with ring laser gyros, and fly-by-wire flight controls with their control laws and protections.
🎬 7 slides📖 ~40 min🃏 24✅ 22 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 13 · 5.15 (b) · level 1
Digital Aircraft Systems II — ECAM, EICAS, EFIS, GNSS, TCAS, IMA, Cabin and Information Systems
How ECAM and EICAS monitor the aircraft and rank their alerts, the EFIS as a system, satellite navigation and its integrity, TCAS traffic and resolution advisories, integrated modular avionics, and the cabin and information systems of a modern airliner — with the built-in test that supports each.
🎬 8 slides📖 ~40 min🃏 24✅ 22 Q

How the syllabus maps to this course

SyllabusSub-moduleB1 levelB1 QsChapter
5.1Electronic instrument systems141
5.2Numbering systems132
5.3Data conversion133
5.4Data buses234
5.5Logic circuits235
5.6Basic computer structure246
5.10Fibre optics137
5.11Electronic displays228
5.12Electrostatic sensitive devices249
5.13Software management control2310
5.14Electromagnetic environment2311
5.15Typical electronic/digital aircraft systems1512, 13
Total40
5.7–5.9Microprocessors, integrated circuits, multiplexingB2 only—notes in 4 and 6
The Module 5 paper

Category B1: 40 multiple-choice questions in 50 minutes. Categories A and B3 sit 20 questions, and B2/B2L sit 72. That is a nominal 75 seconds per question, pass mark 75%, no negative marking. The per-sub-module numbers in the table are the distribution in AMC1 to CAR-66 Appendix II (Issue III Rev 2).

B1 depth — and what B2 adds

B1 needs level 2 for data buses, logic gate identification, computer terminology, electronic displays, static-sensitive devices, software control and the electromagnetic environment, and level 1 — a familiarisation — for instrument systems, numbering systems, data conversion, fibre optics and the typical digital aircraft systems. Sub-modules 5.7 to 5.9 (microprocessors, encoders and decoders, multiplexers) and the interpretation of logic diagrams are B2 only; the course mentions them briefly as B2 extension so the bigger picture makes sense.

How to use this course

1) Watch the chapter explainer for the big picture. 2) Read the lesson and study every diagram — Module 5 questions love word formats, conversions and colour codes. 3) Walk the mind map and flip the flashcards the next day. 4) Take the chapter quiz until you score 75% or more. 5) When every chapter is green, sit the timed mock exam and review every wrong answer.