πŸ“˜ DGCA CAR-66 Β· MODULE 10

Aviation Legislation

A complete, exam-focused Module 10 course built from the official Indian texts β€” the Bharatiya Vayuyan Adhiniyam 2024, the Aircraft Rules 1937, CAR-66, CAR-145, CAR-M, CAR-CAMO, CAR-CAO, CAR-ML, CAR-21 and the Section 2 national requirements. Every chapter has a narrated explainer, a full written lesson, a mind map, flashcards and a quiz, all aligned with the CAR-66 Issue III Rev 2 syllabus.

12
Chapters
135
Explainer slides
244
Exam questions
201
Flashcards
Home β€Ί Courses β€Ί Module 10
Your progress
0% complete

πŸš€
Start learningBegin with Chapter 1 β€” how aviation law is built, from ICAO down to a CAR paragraph.
⏱️
Mock exam44 questions in 55 minutes (Cat A: 32 in 40), weighted exactly like the DGCA paper.
πŸ”’
Key numbers cheat sheetEvery time limit, validity period and threshold in one searchable page.
πŸ“š
Official document libraryDirect links to every Act, Rule, CAR, AAC and AIC used in this course.

Chapters

Not started
CHAPTER 1 Β· Syllabus 10.1
The Regulatory Framework
How aviation law is built β€” from ICAO and the Chicago Convention down to the Bharatiya Vayuyan Adhiniyam 2024, the Aircraft Rules 1937, CARs, AMC, GM, AACs and AICs β€” and how the CAR-21, CAR-M, CAR-ML, CAR-CAMO, CAR-145, CAR-CAO, CAR-66 and CAR-147 family fits together.
🎬 16 slidesπŸ“– ~35 minπŸƒ 18βœ… 23 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 2 Β· Syllabus 10.1
The Aircraft Rules, 1937 for Engineers
A guided tour of the Aircraft Rules 1937 as they affect an AME β€” flight conditions and documents, fuelling, SMS, registration and VT- marks, the airworthiness rules of Part VI (C of A, ARC, modifications, defects, maintenance certification), AME licensing under Rule 61, log books, operators' maintenance systems, inspections, exemptions and penalties.
🎬 14 slidesπŸ“– ~35 minπŸƒ 19βœ… 24 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 3 Β· Syllabus 10.2
CAR-66: Certifying Staff Licensing
Everything about the CAR-66 aircraft maintenance licence β€” categories, aircraft groups, privileges and the conditions to exercise them, eligibility, basic knowledge exams, experience, validity and renewal, type ratings and OJT, limitations, component certification authorisations, Rule 61(8) authorisations and validation of foreign licences.
🎬 13 slidesπŸ“– ~45 minπŸƒ 20βœ… 28 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 4 Β· Syllabus 10.3
CAR-145: Approved Maintenance Organisations
A detailed walk through CAR-145 Issue 3 β€” scope, line vs base maintenance, classes and ratings, facilities, the accountable manager and nominated persons, certifying and support staff, tools, components, maintenance data, planning, critical tasks, the CRS, records, occurrence reporting, the MOE, privileges, changes, findings and the new safety management system.
🎬 14 slidesπŸ“– ~45 minπŸƒ 20βœ… 29 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 5 Β· Syllabus 10.3 Β· 10.1
CAR-CAO, CAR-147 and Other Approved Organisations
The other organisation approvals an AME meets: the Combined Airworthiness Organisation (CAR-CAO) for non-complex general aviation, maintenance training organisations under CAR-147 (basic and type), foreign organisations accepted under Rule 133BA (FAMO and FAO), and fuel and lubricant organisations under Series E Part VI.
🎬 10 slidesπŸ“– ~30 minπŸƒ 16βœ… 16 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 6 Β· Syllabus 10.4
Independent Certifying Staff
When a licensed engineer may release an aircraft without working inside an approved organisation β€” the privileges, limits, responsibilities, record-keeping and oversight of independent certifying staff under CAR-M, CAR-ML and CAR-66, plus the pilot-owner and the β€˜grounded away from base’ derogations.
🎬 9 slidesπŸ“– ~20 minπŸƒ 13βœ… 13 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 7 Β· Syllabus 10.5
Air Operations
What an engineer must know about air operations β€” commercial vs non-commercial flying, the AOC and non-scheduled permit, the operator's continuing airworthiness and maintenance duties, special approvals (EDTO/ETOPS, CAT II/III, RVSM, B-RNAV), the MEL and CDL, placards and markings, and the documents every Indian aircraft must carry.
🎬 12 slidesπŸ“– ~40 minπŸƒ 18βœ… 19 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 8 Β· Syllabus 10.6 Β· 10.5
Certification of Aircraft, Parts and Appliances
Initial airworthiness under CAR-21 and the Aircraft Rules β€” type certificates, STCs, validation and recognition of foreign designs, major and minor changes, design and production organisations, ADs, the certificate of airworthiness and its categories, special C of A, special flight permits, noise certificates, registration, identification plates and the CA Form 1.
🎬 11 slidesπŸ“– ~40 minπŸƒ 18βœ… 18 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 9 Β· Syllabus 10.7
Continuing Airworthiness: CAR-M, CAR-ML and CAR-CAMO
Keeping an aircraft airworthy for its whole life β€” who is responsible (M.A.201), the continuing airworthiness tasks, the aircraft maintenance programme, ADs and mandatory modifications, records and the technical log, defects and deferral, components, the airworthiness review certificate, CAR-ML for light aircraft and the Continuing Airworthiness Management Organisation.
🎬 10 slidesπŸ“– ~45 minπŸƒ 16βœ… 21 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 10 Β· Syllabus 10.8 Β· 10.1
Oversight, Safety Management and Occurrence Reporting
How DGCA watches over the system and how the system reports back β€” surveillance and inspections, Level 1 and Level 2 findings, corrective action and enforcement; the State Safety Programme and Safety Management Systems (four components, twelve elements); and mandatory, voluntary and defect reporting.
🎬 9 slidesπŸ“– ~30 minπŸƒ 15βœ… 22 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 11 Β· Syllabus 10.9 Β· 10.5 Β· 10.7
National Airworthiness Requirements (CAR Section 2)
A guided tour of the CAR Section 2 series that DGCA papers love β€” weight and balance, log books, flight testing, taxy permits, medical kits, flammability, fuelling, flight recorders, GPWS, ACAS, transponders, age of imported aircraft and the light-aircraft CARs (gliders, microlights, balloons, gyroplanes, powered hang gliders).
🎬 9 slidesπŸ“– ~35 minπŸƒ 18βœ… 19 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 12 Β· Syllabus 10.10
Cybersecurity in Aviation Maintenance
The newest Module 10 topic: why information security matters to airworthiness, what the EASA Part-IS rules (Regulations (EU) 2023/203 and 2022/1645) require of organisations β€” an information security management system, risk assessment and treatment, incident handling and 72-hour reporting β€” and the everyday cyber hygiene an AME must practise.
🎬 8 slidesπŸ“– ~20 minπŸƒ 10βœ… 12 Q

How the syllabus maps to this course

SyllabusTopic (CAR-66 Appendix I)Cat A QsB1/B2/B2L/B3 QsChapter
10.1Regulatory framework β€” ICAO, DGCA, the Act & Rules, CARs, AMC/GM/AAC/AIC, occurrence reporting551, 2, 10
10.2Certifying staff β€” CAR-66 licences, privileges, authorisations773
10.3Approved maintenance organisations β€” CAR-145 and CAR-CAO664, 5
10.4Independent certifying staff β€” CAR-M, CAR-66, CAR-MLβ€”46
10.5Air operations β€” AOC/AOP, operator duties, ETOPS/CAT II-III/BRNAV, MEL/CDL, documents on board447
10.6Certification of aircraft, parts and appliances β€” CAR-21148
10.7Continuing airworthiness β€” CAR-M, CAR-ML, CAR-CAMO, maintenance programme679
10.8Oversight principles in continuing airworthiness2310
10.9National requirements (CAR Section 2 series) β€” reserved in the syllabus tableβ€”311
10.10Cybersecurity in aviation maintenance1112
The DGCA Module 10 paper

Category A: 32 questions, 40 minutes. Categories B1, B2, B2L and B3: 44 questions, 55 minutes (a nominal 75 seconds per question). Multiple choice, pass mark 75%, no negative marking. A failed module cannot be retaken for 30 days, and you get at most three attempts in any 12 months (CAR-66 Appendix II).

How to use this course

1) Watch the chapter explainer to get the big picture. 2) Read the lesson β€” the boxes marked ⚠️ are classic exam traps. 3) Walk the mind map and flip the flashcards the next day. 4) Take the chapter quiz until you score 75% or more. 5) When every chapter is green, sit the timed mock exam and review every wrong answer against the official source.