✈️ EASA PART-66 · DGCA CAR-66 · MODULE 11A

Turbine Aeroplane Aerodynamics, Structures & Systems

A complete, exam-focused Module 11A course for the B1.1 licence — theory of flight, airframe structures and every ATA system chapter from air conditioning to information systems. Each chapter has a narrated explainer with diagrams, a full written lesson, a mind map, flashcards and a quiz, all mapped to the current Part-66 / CAR-66 syllabus.

19
Chapters
223
Explainer slides
485
Exam questions
455
Flashcards
Home › Courses › Module 11A
Your progress
0% complete

🚀
Start learningBegin with Chapter 1 — how an aeroplane flies and how its controls work.
⏱️
Mock exam140 questions in 175 minutes for B1.1 (A1: 108 in 135), weighted by sub-module like the real paper.
🔢
Key facts cheat sheetEvery number, limit and classic definition from the course on one searchable page.
📚
Free reference libraryFAA handbooks opened at the right chapter, EASA rules, CS-25 and SKYbrary articles.

Chapters

Not started
CHAPTER 1 · Syllabus 11.1(a)
Theory of Flight: Aerodynamics and Flight Controls
How a turbine aeroplane is controlled about its three axes — ailerons and roll spoilers, elevators, trimmable stabilisers, stabilators and canards, the rudder and rudder limiters, elevons and ruddervators — plus high-lift devices, drag devices, trim tabs, servo tabs and control surface bias.
🎬 14 slides📖 ~40 min🃏 21✅ 24 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 2 · Syllabus 11.1(b)
Other Aerodynamic Devices and High-Speed Flight
Balance, anti-balance and spring tabs, mass balance and aerodynamic balance panels, then the boundary-layer devices — wing fences, saw-tooth leading edges, vortex generators and stall wedges — with a revision of high-speed flight: Mach number, shock waves, buffet, area rule and sweepback.
🎬 13 slides📖 ~35 min🃏 22✅ 19 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 3 · Syllabus 11.2 (ATA 51)
Airframe Structures — General Concepts
How an airliner's structure is designed, classified, located and built: limit and ultimate loads, the stresses it carries, primary/secondary/tertiary structure, safe-life, fail-safe and damage tolerance, stations and zones, bonding and lightning protection, drains, construction methods, joining, corrosion protection, cleaning and symmetry checks.
🎬 14 slides📖 ~50 min🃏 26✅ 34 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 4 · Syllabus 11.3.1 (ATA 52/53/56)
Fuselage, Doors and Windows
The pressurised fuselage and how it is sealed, the attachment of wings, tail, pylons and landing gear, seats and cargo-loading systems, every kind of door and emergency exit with its safety devices, flight-deck windscreens and cabin windows, and airborne towing devices.
🎬 12 slides📖 ~40 min🃏 23✅ 21 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 5 · Syllabus 11.3.2 – 11.3.5 (ATA 54/55/57)
Wings, Stabilisers, Control Surfaces and Nacelles
How wings, stabilisers, control surfaces and engine nacelles are built and attached: the wing box and integral fuel tanks, gear, pylon, flap and slat attachments, trimmable stabilisers, control-surface construction and static balancing, nacelle cowlings, firewalls, pylons and engine mounts.
🎬 11 slides📖 ~45 min🃏 23✅ 26 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 6 · Syllabus 11.4 (ATA 21)
Air Conditioning and Cabin Pressurisation
Why and how a jet cabin is pressurised and air-conditioned: air supply from engine bleed, APU and ground carts, the air-cycle pack and the vapour-cycle machine, flow, temperature and humidity control, distribution and recirculation, cabin pressure controllers, outflow and safety valves, and every protection and warning device.
🎬 12 slides📖 ~55 min🃏 25✅ 30 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 7 · Syllabus 11.5.1 (ATA 31)
Instrument Systems
The pitot-static system and its instruments, gyroscopic principles and instruments, direct- and remote-reading compasses, stall warning and angle-of-attack systems, the glass cockpit and how other aircraft systems are displayed.
🎬 11 slides📖 ~45 min🃏 25✅ 22 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 8 · Syllabus 11.5.2 (ATA 22/23/34)
Avionics Systems: Autoflight, Communications and Navigation
The layout and operation of the avionics a B1 engineer meets every day: autopilot, flight director and autothrottle; VHF, HF, SATCOM, CPDLC, audio, ELT and CVR; VOR, DME, ADF, ILS, MLS, RNAV, FMS, GNSS, transponder, TCAS, weather radar, radio altimeter and inertial systems; ACARS reporting and avionics test equipment.
🎬 12 slides📖 ~50 min🃏 28✅ 26 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 9 · Syllabus 11.6 (ATA 24)
Electrical Power
How a transport aeroplane makes, controls and distributes electrical power: batteries, DC and AC generation, IDGs and variable-frequency generators, generator control and voltage regulation, emergency power from the RAT and inverter, buses and load shedding, TRUs, inverters and transformers, circuit protection and external power.
🎬 12 slides📖 ~50 min🃏 26✅ 25 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 10 · Syllabus 11.7 (ATA 25)
Equipment and Furnishings
Everything in the cabin and holds that is not a system: emergency equipment and how much must be carried, seats, belts and harnesses, cabin and equipment layout (the LOPA), furnishings and their fire-safety rules, galleys, lavatories, cargo compartment classes, liners and restraint, and airstairs.
🎬 10 slides📖 ~40 min🃏 22✅ 22 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 11 · Syllabus 11.8 (ATA 26)
Fire Protection
How fires and smoke are detected and put out on a transport aircraft: fire zones, continuous-loop, pneumatic, thermal-switch and smoke detectors, dual-loop logic, fixed Halon systems for engines, APU and cargo holds, the fire handle, discharge indicators, portable extinguishers and system tests.
🎬 11 slides📖 ~35 min🃏 23✅ 23 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 12 · Syllabus 11.9 (ATA 27)
Flight Control Systems
How the controls of a transport aeroplane are actuated, protected and rigged: cable and rod systems, hydraulic power control units and artificial feel, trim and the trimmable stabiliser, flap and slat drives with asymmetry protection, spoilers and speed brakes, gust locks, yaw dampers, Mach trim, rudder limiters, stall protection, load alleviation, fly-by-wire — and balancing and rigging.
🎬 14 slides📖 ~60 min🃏 26✅ 33 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 13 · Syllabus 11.10 (ATA 28/47)
Fuel Systems
How fuel is stored, fed, moved, measured and protected on a transport aeroplane: tank layout, boost pumps and engine feed, cross-feed and transfer, pressure refuelling and defuelling, quantity indication and warnings, jettison, venting, draining, nitrogen inerting and longitudinal (CG) balance fuel systems.
🎬 11 slides📖 ~50 min🃏 23✅ 26 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 14 · Syllabus 11.11 (ATA 29)
Hydraulic Power
How a transport aeroplane generates, controls and distributes hydraulic power: multi-system layouts, fluids and their seals, reservoirs, accumulators and filters, engine-driven, electric and air-driven pumps, pressure control valves, indication, servicing, emergency power from the RAT and PTU, and the systems hydraulics drives.
🎬 11 slides📖 ~50 min🃏 24✅ 25 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 15 · Syllabus 11.12 (ATA 30)
Ice and Rain Protection
How ice forms on aircraft and why it is dangerous, how it is classified and detected, and every way of fighting it: pneumatic boots, electrical and hot-air de-icing and anti-icing, chemical systems, probe and drain heating — plus windscreen wipers and rain-repellent systems.
🎬 12 slides📖 ~45 min🃏 25✅ 26 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 16 · Syllabus 11.13 (ATA 32)
Landing Gear
Landing gear from the strut to the steering tiller: gear arrangements, oleo-pneumatic shock struts and their servicing, tyres and wheels, normal and emergency extension and retraction, position indication and warnings, multi-disc brakes, antiskid and autobrake, nose-wheel steering, air-ground sensing and tail-strike protection.
🎬 13 slides📖 ~55 min🃏 27✅ 30 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 17 · Syllabus 11.14 (ATA 33) · 11.15 (ATA 35)
Lights and Oxygen
Every light on and in the aircraft — navigation, anti-collision, landing, taxi, logo and ice lights, flight-deck, cabin and cargo lighting and the emergency lighting system — then the oxygen systems for crew and passengers: hypoxia, gaseous and chemical sources, storage, charging, distribution, regulation, masks, indication and safety.
🎬 11 slides📖 ~45 min🃏 23✅ 25 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 18 · Syllabus 11.16 (ATA 36) · 11.17 (ATA 38)
Pneumatic, Vacuum, Water and Waste Systems
The bleed-air (pneumatic) system of a jet — sources, pressure and temperature control, distribution, leak detection and users — the vacuum and pressure systems of light aircraft and high-pressure pneumatic systems, and then potable water, toilet and waste systems, their servicing and the corrosion they cause.
🎬 9 slides📖 ~40 min🃏 21✅ 22 Q
Not started
CHAPTER 19 · Syllabus 11.18 – 11.21 (ATA 45/42/44/46)
Maintenance, IMA, Cabin and Information Systems
The digital side of a modern airliner: central maintenance computers and BITE, data loading, electronic libraries, printers and structural monitoring; integrated modular avionics and AFDX networks; cabin intercommunication, in-flight entertainment and cabin network servers; and the information systems and network domains behind paperless operations.
🎬 10 slides📖 ~45 min🃏 22✅ 26 Q

How the syllabus maps to this course

SyllabusSub-moduleA1 QsB1.1 QsChapter
11.1Theory of flight441, 2
11.2Airframe structures — general7103
11.3.1Fuselage, doors, windows344
11.3.2Wings235
11.3.3Stabilisers125
11.3.4Flight control surfaces125
11.3.5Nacelles / pylons125
11.4Air conditioning & pressurisation10116
11.5.1Instrument systems247
11.5.2Avionics systems358
11.6Electrical power459
11.7Equipment & furnishings7710
11.8Fire protection4511
11.9Flight controls101312
11.10Fuel systems81013
11.11Hydraulic power4814
11.12Ice & rain protection61015
11.13Landing gear81016
11.14Lights2317
11.15Oxygen3417
11.16Pneumatic / vacuum6618
11.17Water / waste3318
11.18On-board maintenance systems3319
11.19Integrated modular avionics2219
11.20Cabin systems2219
11.21Information systems2219
Total108140
The Module 11A paper

Category B1.1: 140 multiple-choice questions in 175 minutes. Category A1: 108 questions in 135 minutes. That is a nominal 75 seconds per question, pass mark 75%, no negative marking. The per-sub-module numbers in the table are the recommended distribution in the AMC to Part-66 / CAR-66 Appendix II. Piston aeroplanes (B1.2) sit Module 11B and B3 sits Module 11C instead.

How to use this course

1) Watch the chapter explainer for the big picture. 2) Read the lesson and study every diagram — Module 11 is about how systems are laid out. 3) Walk the mind map and flip the flashcards the next day. 4) Take the chapter quiz until you score 75% or more. 5) When every chapter is green, sit the full timed mock exam and review every wrong answer.